Alabama · FIPS 01045 · HUD FY 2027
Dale County, Alabama Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Dale County is $921 a month (rent plus utilities), 21% below the Alabama average of $1,170 and 48% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $145 (18.7%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $36,840 a year to afford it.
- $9212-bedroom FMR+$145 (+18.7%) vs FY 2026
- $8441-bedroom FMRAlabama: $1,010 · U.S.: $1,478
- $36,840Income for a 2-bedroom$18/hour full-time
- 42 of 672BR rank in Alabama1 = highest rent
| Unit | Dale County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Alabama avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $665 | $603 | +$62 (+10.3%) | $949 | $1,379 | $26,600 |
| 1 bedroom | $844 | $690 | +$154 (+22.3%) | $1,010 | $1,478 | $33,760 |
| 2 bedrooms | $921 | $776 | +$145 (+18.7%) | $1,170 | $1,761 | $36,840 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,275 | $1,079 | +$196 (+18.2%) | $1,500 | $2,266 | $51,000 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,539 | $1,302 | +$237 (+18.2%) | $1,728 | $2,607 | $61,560 |
How Dale County compares
- Dale County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Alabama, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $921 (Winston County) to $1,434 (Baldwin County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $665, $844, $921, $1,275, $1,539. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 7 ZIP codes mostly in Dale County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $920 to $1,380.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Dale County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36311 | $680 | $830 | $920 | $1,270 | $1,460 | +$140 (+17.9%) | about the same as |
| 36322 | $690 | $840 | $920 | $1,280 | $1,540 | +$110 (+13.6%) | about the same as |
| 36350 | $690 | $830 | $920 | $1,270 | $1,520 | +$110 (+13.6%) | about the same as |
| 36360 | $670 | $840 | $920 | $1,280 | $1,540 | +$140 (+17.9%) | about the same as |
| 36362 | $1,000 | $1,260 | $1,380 | $1,910 | $2,310 | +$220 (+19.0%) | 50% above |
| 36371 | $670 | $840 | $920 | $1,280 | $1,540 | +$140 (+17.9%) | about the same as |
| 36374 | $700 | $880 | $960 | $1,330 | $1,610 | +$150 (+18.5%) | 4% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.