Alabama · FIPS 01125 · HUD FY 2027
Tuscaloosa County, Alabama Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Tuscaloosa County is $1,165 a month (rent plus utilities), about the same as the Alabama average of $1,170 and 34% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $4 (0.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $46,600 a year to afford it.
- $1,1652-bedroom FMR−$4 (−0.3%) vs FY 2026
- $9751-bedroom FMRAlabama: $1,010 · U.S.: $1,478
- $46,600Income for a 2-bedroom$22/hour full-time
- 11 of 672BR rank in Alabama1 = highest rent
| Unit | Tuscaloosa County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Alabama avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $970 | $966 | +$4 (+0.4%) | $949 | $1,379 | $38,800 |
| 1 bedroom | $975 | $972 | +$3 (+0.3%) | $1,010 | $1,478 | $39,000 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,165 | $1,169 | −$4 (−0.3%) | $1,170 | $1,761 | $46,600 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,470 | $1,490 | −$20 (−1.3%) | $1,500 | $2,266 | $58,800 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,531 | $1,548 | −$17 (−1.1%) | $1,728 | $2,607 | $61,240 |
How Tuscaloosa County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Tuscaloosa, AL metro FMR area, which covers 252,381 residents in 2 counties.
- Across Alabama, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $921 (Winston County) to $1,434 (Baldwin County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $970, $975, $1,165, $1,470, $1,531. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 19 ZIP codes mostly in Tuscaloosa County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,060 to $1,560.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Tuscaloosa County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35401 | $930 | $940 | $1,120 | $1,410 | $1,470 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 4% below |
| 35404 | $980 | $990 | $1,180 | $1,490 | $1,550 | no change | 1% above |
| 35405 | $1,070 | $1,070 | $1,280 | $1,610 | $1,680 | −$20 (−1.5%) | 10% above |
| 35406 | $1,300 | $1,310 | $1,560 | $1,970 | $2,050 | +$40 (+2.6%) | 34% above |
| 35444 | $1,060 | $1,060 | $1,270 | $1,600 | $1,670 | +$30 (+2.4%) | 9% above |
| 35446 | $870 | $880 | $1,060 | $1,350 | $1,400 | +$30 (+2.9%) | 9% below |
| 35452 | $1,210 | $1,210 | $1,450 | $1,830 | $1,910 | −$50 (−3.3%) | 24% above |
| 35453 | $920 | $920 | $1,100 | $1,390 | $1,450 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 6% below |
| 35456 | $1,020 | $1,030 | $1,230 | $1,550 | $1,620 | +$60 (+5.1%) | 6% above |
| 35457 | $870 | $880 | $1,060 | $1,350 | $1,400 | +$30 (+2.9%) | 9% below |
| 35458 | $870 | $880 | $1,060 | $1,350 | $1,400 | +$30 (+2.9%) | 9% below |
| 35463 | $990 | $990 | $1,190 | $1,500 | $1,570 | +$20 (+1.7%) | 2% above |
| 35473 | $920 | $930 | $1,110 | $1,400 | $1,460 | no change | 5% below |
| 35475 | $920 | $930 | $1,110 | $1,400 | $1,460 | +$30 (+2.8%) | 5% below |
| 35476 | $940 | $950 | $1,130 | $1,430 | $1,490 | no change | 3% below |
| 35480 | $870 | $880 | $1,060 | $1,350 | $1,400 | +$30 (+2.9%) | 9% below |
| 35487 | $930 | $940 | $1,120 | $1,410 | $1,470 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 4% below |
| 35490 | $910 | $910 | $1,090 | $1,370 | $1,430 | +$50 (+4.8%) | 6% below |
| 35546 | $870 | $880 | $1,060 | $1,350 | $1,400 | +$30 (+2.9%) | 9% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.