California · FIPS 06091 · HUD FY 2027
Sierra County, California Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Sierra County is $1,526 a month (rent plus utilities), 42% below the California average of $2,632 and 13% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $3 (0.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $61,040 a year to afford it.
- $1,5262-bedroom FMR−$3 (−0.2%) vs FY 2026
- $1,1671-bedroom FMRCalifornia: $2,151 · U.S.: $1,478
- $61,040Income for a 2-bedroom$29/hour full-time
- 40 of 582BR rank in California1 = highest rent
| Unit | Sierra County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | California avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,063 | $1,068 | −$5 (−0.5%) | $1,986 | $1,379 | $42,520 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,167 | $1,165 | +$2 (+0.2%) | $2,151 | $1,478 | $46,680 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,526 | $1,529 | −$3 (−0.2%) | $2,632 | $1,761 | $61,040 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,113 | $2,126 | −$13 (−0.6%) | $3,457 | $2,266 | $84,520 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,522 | $2,527 | −$5 (−0.2%) | $3,986 | $2,607 | $100,880 |
How Sierra County compares
- Sierra County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across California, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,084 (Modoc County) to $4,254 (Santa Cruz County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,063, $1,167, $1,526, $2,113, $2,522. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Sierra County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,530 to $1,740.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Sierra County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95910 | $1,070 | $1,170 | $1,530 | $2,120 | $2,530 | no change | about the same as |
| 95936 | $1,070 | $1,170 | $1,530 | $2,120 | $2,530 | no change | about the same as |
| 95944 | $1,070 | $1,170 | $1,530 | $2,120 | $2,530 | no change | about the same as |
| 95960 | $1,240 | $1,360 | $1,740 | $2,410 | $2,900 | +$20 (+1.2%) | 14% above |
| 96118 | $1,070 | $1,170 | $1,530 | $2,120 | $2,530 | no change | about the same as |
| 96124 | $1,070 | $1,170 | $1,530 | $2,120 | $2,530 | no change | about the same as |
| 96125 | $1,070 | $1,170 | $1,530 | $2,120 | $2,530 | no change | about the same as |
| 96126 | $1,070 | $1,170 | $1,530 | $2,120 | $2,530 | no change | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.