Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Colorado · FIPS 08085 · HUD FY 2027

Montrose County, Colorado Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Montrose County is $1,321 a month (rent plus utilities), 31% below the Colorado average of $1,916 and 25% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $153 (13.1%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $52,840 a year to afford it.

  • $1,3212-bedroom FMR+$153 (+13.1%) vs FY 2026
  • $1,0541-bedroom FMRColorado: $1,606 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $52,840Income for a 2-bedroom$25/hour full-time
  • 35 of 642BR rank in Colorado1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$1,321/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Montrose County FMR$1,321$52,840–
Colorado average$1,916$76,623–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Montrose County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitMontrose County FY 2027FY 2026ChangeColorado avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$995$884+$111 (+12.6%)$1,497$1,379$39,800
1 bedroom$1,054$890+$164 (+18.4%)$1,606$1,478$42,160
2 bedrooms$1,321$1,168+$153 (+13.1%)$1,916$1,761$52,840
3 bedrooms$1,829$1,624+$205 (+12.6%)$2,538$2,266$73,160
4 bedrooms$2,208$1,959+$249 (+12.7%)$2,884$2,607$88,320

How Montrose County compares

  • Montrose County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
  • Across Colorado, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Sedgwick County) to $2,766 (Summit County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $995, $1,054, $1,321, $1,829, $2,208. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Montrose County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,060 to $1,430.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Montrose County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Montrose County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
81401$1,020$1,080$1,350$1,870$2,260+$170 (+14.4%)2% above
81403$1,080$1,150$1,430$1,980$2,390−$30 (−2.1%)8% above
81411$990$1,050$1,320$1,830$2,210+$150 (+12.8%)about the same as
81415$980$1,010$1,310$1,820$2,190+$100 (+8.3%)1% below
81422$800$810$1,060$1,470$1,770+$20 (+1.9%)20% below
81424$800$810$1,060$1,470$1,770+$20 (+1.9%)20% below
81425$810$860$1,080$1,500$1,810+$40 (+3.8%)18% below
81429$830$890$1,110$1,540$1,840+$20 (+1.8%)16% below

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Colorado counties · How HUD sets these rents