Illinois · FIPS 17103 · HUD FY 2027
Lee County, Illinois Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Lee County is $930 a month (rent plus utilities), 46% below the Illinois average of $1,724 and 47% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $14 (1.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $37,200 a year to afford it.
- $9302-bedroom FMR+$14 (+1.5%) vs FY 2026
- $7851-bedroom FMRIllinois: $1,489 · U.S.: $1,478
- $37,200Income for a 2-bedroom$18/hour full-time
- 62 of 1022BR rank in Illinois1 = highest rent
| Unit | Lee County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Illinois avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $648 | $632 | +$16 (+2.5%) | $1,401 | $1,379 | $25,920 |
| 1 bedroom | $785 | $810 | −$25 (−3.1%) | $1,489 | $1,478 | $31,400 |
| 2 bedrooms | $930 | $916 | +$14 (+1.5%) | $1,724 | $1,761 | $37,200 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,288 | $1,274 | +$14 (+1.1%) | $2,220 | $2,266 | $51,520 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,387 | $1,395 | −$8 (−0.6%) | $2,524 | $2,607 | $55,480 |
How Lee County compares
- Lee County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Illinois, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $930 (White County) to $2,341 (Kendall County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $648, $785, $930, $1,288, $1,387. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 14 ZIP codes mostly in Lee County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $930 to $1,400.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Lee County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60530 | $930 | $1,090 | $1,330 | $1,820 | $2,010 | +$70 (+5.6%) | 43% above |
| 60553 | $970 | $1,180 | $1,400 | $1,940 | $2,090 | +$30 (+2.2%) | 51% above |
| 61006 | $700 | $790 | $1,010 | $1,290 | $1,450 | +$90 (+9.8%) | 9% above |
| 61021 | $700 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,280 | $1,450 | +$90 (+9.8%) | 9% above |
| 61031 | $700 | $790 | $1,010 | $1,290 | $1,450 | +$90 (+9.8%) | 9% above |
| 61042 | $650 | $790 | $930 | $1,290 | $1,390 | +$10 (+1.1%) | same |
| 61057 | $650 | $780 | $930 | $1,280 | $1,390 | +$10 (+1.1%) | same |
| 61310 | $650 | $790 | $940 | $1,300 | $1,400 | no change | 1% above |
| 61318 | $790 | $960 | $1,140 | $1,580 | $1,700 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 23% above |
| 61324 | $650 | $780 | $930 | $1,280 | $1,390 | +$10 (+1.1%) | same |
| 61331 | $650 | $790 | $930 | $1,290 | $1,390 | +$10 (+1.1%) | same |
| 61353 | $860 | $950 | $1,240 | $1,650 | $1,990 | −$10 (−0.8%) | 33% above |
| 61367 | $700 | $840 | $1,000 | $1,380 | $1,490 | −$30 (−2.9%) | 8% above |
| 61378 | $860 | $1,040 | $1,230 | $1,700 | $1,830 | −$50 (−3.9%) | 32% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.