Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Illinois · FIPS 17125 · HUD FY 2027

Mason County, Illinois Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Mason County is $930 a month (rent plus utilities), 46% below the Illinois average of $1,724 and 47% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $14 (1.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $37,200 a year to afford it.

  • $9302-bedroom FMR+$14 (+1.5%) vs FY 2026
  • $7111-bedroom FMRIllinois: $1,489 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $37,200Income for a 2-bedroom$18/hour full-time
  • 62 of 1022BR rank in Illinois1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$930/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Mason County FMR$930$37,200–
Illinois average$1,724$68,972–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Mason County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitMason County FY 2027FY 2026ChangeIllinois avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$648$632+$16 (+2.5%)$1,401$1,379$25,920
1 bedroom$711$698+$13 (+1.9%)$1,489$1,478$28,440
2 bedrooms$930$916+$14 (+1.5%)$1,724$1,761$37,200
3 bedrooms$1,288$1,274+$14 (+1.1%)$2,220$2,266$51,520
4 bedrooms$1,554$1,537+$17 (+1.1%)$2,524$2,607$62,160

How Mason County compares

  • Mason County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
  • Across Illinois, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $930 (White County) to $2,341 (Kendall County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $648, $711, $930, $1,288, $1,554. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Mason County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $930 to $1,110.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Mason County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Mason County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
61532$720$800$1,040$1,440$1,740+$20 (+2.0%)12% above
61567$770$850$1,110$1,540$1,860−$10 (−0.9%)19% above
62617$680$750$980$1,360$1,640+$50 (+5.4%)5% above
62633$650$710$930$1,290$1,550+$10 (+1.1%)same
62644$650$710$930$1,290$1,550+$10 (+1.1%)same
62655$650$710$930$1,290$1,550+$10 (+1.1%)same
62664$670$730$960$1,330$1,600+$40 (+4.3%)3% above
62682$770$850$1,100$1,430$1,670+$60 (+5.8%)18% above

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Illinois counties · How HUD sets these rents