Indiana · FIPS 18173 · HUD FY 2027
Warrick County, Indiana Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Warrick County is $1,127 a month (rent plus utilities), 13% below the Indiana average of $1,302 and 36% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $14 (1.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $45,080 a year to afford it.
- $1,1272-bedroom FMR+$14 (+1.3%) vs FY 2026
- $8721-bedroom FMRIndiana: $1,082 · U.S.: $1,478
- $45,080Income for a 2-bedroom$22/hour full-time
- 39 of 922BR rank in Indiana1 = highest rent
| Unit | Warrick County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Indiana avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $866 | $853 | +$13 (+1.5%) | $1,005 | $1,379 | $34,640 |
| 1 bedroom | $872 | $860 | +$12 (+1.4%) | $1,082 | $1,478 | $34,880 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,127 | $1,113 | +$14 (+1.3%) | $1,302 | $1,761 | $45,080 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,387 | $1,370 | +$17 (+1.2%) | $1,642 | $2,266 | $55,480 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,534 | $1,539 | −$5 (−0.3%) | $1,904 | $2,607 | $61,360 |
How Warrick County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Evansville, IN metro FMR area, which covers 270,494 residents in 3 counties.
- Across Indiana, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wayne County) to $1,536 (Boone County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $866, $872, $1,127, $1,387, $1,534. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 7 ZIP codes mostly in Warrick County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,290.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Warrick County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47523 | $770 | $810 | $1,050 | $1,370 | $1,450 | +$70 (+7.1%) | 7% below |
| 47601 | $780 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,250 | $1,390 | −$10 (−1.0%) | 10% below |
| 47610 | $820 | $830 | $1,070 | $1,320 | $1,460 | −$20 (−1.8%) | 5% below |
| 47613 | $900 | $910 | $1,170 | $1,440 | $1,600 | +$20 (+1.7%) | 4% above |
| 47619 | $780 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,250 | $1,390 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 10% below |
| 47630 | $990 | $1,000 | $1,290 | $1,590 | $1,760 | +$10 (+0.8%) | 14% above |
| 47637 | $770 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,280 | $1,390 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 10% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.