Maryland · FIPS 24013 · HUD FY 2027
Carroll County, Maryland Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Carroll County is $2,006 a month (rent plus utilities), 5% below the Maryland average of $2,103 and 14% above the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $149 (8.0%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $80,240 a year to afford it.
- $2,0062-bedroom FMR+$149 (+8.0%) vs FY 2026
- $1,6251-bedroom FMRMaryland: $1,801 · U.S.: $1,478
- $80,240Income for a 2-bedroom$39/hour full-time
- 5 of 242BR rank in Maryland1 = highest rent
| Unit | Carroll County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Maryland avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,523 | $1,362 | +$161 (+11.8%) | $1,704 | $1,379 | $60,920 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,625 | $1,511 | +$114 (+7.5%) | $1,801 | $1,478 | $65,000 |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,006 | $1,857 | +$149 (+8.0%) | $2,103 | $1,761 | $80,240 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,509 | $2,358 | +$151 (+6.4%) | $2,664 | $2,266 | $100,360 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,789 | $2,611 | +$178 (+6.8%) | $3,052 | $2,607 | $111,560 |
How Carroll County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD metro FMR area, which covers 2,849,436 residents in 7 counties.
- Across Maryland, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Garrett County) to $2,438 (Charles County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,523, $1,625, $2,006, $2,509, $2,789. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Carroll County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,260 to $2,130.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Carroll County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21048 | $1,280 | $1,370 | $1,690 | $2,130 | $2,350 | −$80 (−4.5%) | 16% below |
| 21074 | $1,230 | $1,360 | $1,680 | $2,130 | $2,350 | −$90 (−5.1%) | 16% below |
| 21102 | $1,250 | $1,360 | $1,680 | $2,130 | $2,350 | −$90 (−5.1%) | 16% below |
| 21157 | $1,250 | $1,360 | $1,680 | $2,130 | $2,350 | −$90 (−5.1%) | 16% below |
| 21158 | $1,620 | $1,720 | $2,130 | $2,660 | $2,960 | +$120 (+6.0%) | 6% above |
| 21757 | $1,330 | $1,410 | $1,650 | $2,080 | $2,380 | +$170 (+11.5%) | 18% below |
| 21776 | $1,210 | $1,280 | $1,560 | $1,960 | $2,190 | +$20 (+1.3%) | 22% below |
| 21784 | $1,590 | $1,700 | $2,100 | $2,630 | $2,920 | +$130 (+6.6%) | 5% above |
| 21787 | $960 | $1,020 | $1,260 | $1,580 | $1,750 | +$90 (+7.7%) | 37% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.