Metro FMR area · SC · HUD FY 2027
Laurens County, SC Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Laurens County, SC area is $1,119 a month, 20% below the South Carolina average and 36% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 16 ZIP codes range from $1,020 to $2,020.
- $1,1192-bedroom FMR−$14 (−1.2%) vs FY 2026
- $9241-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $44,760Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 68,666Residents1 county
| Unit | Laurens County, SC FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | South Carolina avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $875 | $863 | +$12 (+1.4%) | $1,168 | $1,379 | $35,000 |
| 1 bedroom | $924 | $869 | +$55 (+6.3%) | $1,243 | $1,478 | $36,960 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,119 | $1,133 | −$14 (−1.2%) | $1,391 | $1,761 | $44,760 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,333 | $1,358 | −$25 (−1.8%) | $1,715 | $2,266 | $53,320 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,571 | $1,625 | −$54 (−3.3%) | $2,003 | $2,607 | $62,840 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Laurens County, SC | 68,666 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,100.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29037 | $930 | $1,050 | $1,150 | $1,470 | $1,720 | −$20 (−1.7%) | 3% above |
| 29178 | $780 | $790 | $1,020 | $1,230 | $1,470 | +$110 (+12.1%) | 9% below |
| 29325 | $900 | $950 | $1,150 | $1,370 | $1,610 | no change | 3% above |
| 29332 | $930 | $980 | $1,190 | $1,410 | $1,670 | −$10 (−0.8%) | 6% above |
| 29335 | $940 | $980 | $1,070 | $1,300 | $1,500 | −$20 (−1.8%) | 4% below |
| 29351 | $780 | $790 | $1,020 | $1,230 | $1,470 | +$120 (+13.3%) | 9% below |
| 29355 | $780 | $790 | $1,020 | $1,230 | $1,470 | +$110 (+12.1%) | 9% below |
| 29360 | $840 | $880 | $1,070 | $1,270 | $1,500 | −$20 (−1.8%) | 4% below |
| 29370 | $860 | $910 | $1,100 | $1,310 | $1,540 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 2% below |
| 29384 | $780 | $790 | $1,020 | $1,230 | $1,470 | +$90 (+9.7%) | 9% below |
| 29388 | $940 | $980 | $1,070 | $1,300 | $1,500 | −$20 (−1.8%) | 4% below |
| 29644 | $1,150 | $1,200 | $1,360 | $1,620 | $1,910 | +$90 (+7.1%) | 22% above |
| 29645 | $1,050 | $1,100 | $1,210 | $1,460 | $1,750 | +$20 (+1.7%) | 8% above |
| 29654 | $1,050 | $1,100 | $1,210 | $1,460 | $1,750 | +$30 (+2.5%) | 8% above |
| 29681 | $1,780 | $1,850 | $2,020 | $2,410 | $2,850 | +$220 (+12.2%) | 81% above |
| 29692 | $780 | $790 | $1,020 | $1,230 | $1,470 | +$120 (+13.3%) | 9% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.