Metro FMR area · TX · HUD FY 2027
Lynn County, TX Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Lynn County, TX area is $1,025 a month, 31% below the Texas average and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 10 ZIP codes range from $1,010 to $1,600.
- $1,0252-bedroom FMR+$18 (+1.8%) vs FY 2026
- $7841-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $41,000Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 5,752Residents1 county
| Unit | Lynn County, TX FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Texas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $743 | $705 | +$38 (+5.4%) | $1,192 | $1,379 | $29,720 |
| 1 bedroom | $784 | $767 | +$17 (+2.2%) | $1,247 | $1,478 | $31,360 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,025 | $1,007 | +$18 (+1.8%) | $1,488 | $1,761 | $41,000 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,253 | $1,207 | +$46 (+3.8%) | $1,939 | $2,266 | $50,120 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,595 | $1,465 | +$130 (+8.9%) | $2,341 | $2,607 | $63,800 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Lynn County, TX | 5,752 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,090.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 79316 | $780 | $780 | $1,020 | $1,320 | $1,510 | +$30 (+3.0%) | about the same as |
| 79331 | $1,290 | $1,300 | $1,600 | $2,000 | $2,460 | −$90 (−5.3%) | 56% above |
| 79345 | $770 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,320 | $1,510 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 1% below |
| 79351 | $830 | $860 | $1,120 | $1,360 | $1,690 | +$140 (+14.3%) | 9% above |
| 79356 | $790 | $920 | $1,090 | $1,510 | $1,810 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 6% above |
| 79364 | $780 | $920 | $1,090 | $1,510 | $1,800 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 6% above |
| 79373 | $760 | $800 | $1,050 | $1,280 | $1,630 | +$30 (+2.9%) | 2% above |
| 79381 | $740 | $900 | $1,060 | $1,480 | $1,750 | −$20 (−1.9%) | 3% above |
| 79383 | $750 | $790 | $1,020 | $1,250 | $1,600 | +$30 (+3.0%) | about the same as |
| 79423 | $1,010 | $1,180 | $1,400 | $1,940 | $2,320 | +$100 (+7.7%) | 37% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.