Metro FMR area · TX · HUD FY 2027
Midland, TX Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Midland, TX area is $1,794 a month, 21% above the Texas average and 2% above the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 15 ZIP codes range from $1,610 to $1,910.
- $1,7942-bedroom FMR+$14 (+0.8%) vs FY 2026
- $1,4081-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $71,760Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 174,801Residents1 county
| Unit | Midland, TX FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Texas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,335 | $1,424 | −$89 (−6.2%) | $1,192 | $1,379 | $53,400 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,408 | $1,449 | −$41 (−2.8%) | $1,247 | $1,478 | $56,320 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,794 | $1,780 | +$14 (+0.8%) | $1,488 | $1,761 | $71,760 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,223 | $2,286 | −$63 (−2.8%) | $1,939 | $2,266 | $88,920 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,401 | $2,667 | −$266 (−10.0%) | $2,341 | $2,607 | $96,040 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Midland County, TX | 174,801 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,790.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 79701 | $1,290 | $1,320 | $1,680 | $2,080 | $2,410 | −$10 (−0.6%) | 6% below |
| 79702 | $1,330 | $1,400 | $1,790 | $2,220 | $2,420 | +$10 (+0.6%) | about the same as |
| 79703 | $1,440 | $1,500 | $1,910 | $2,370 | $2,680 | −$50 (−2.6%) | 6% above |
| 79704 | $1,330 | $1,400 | $1,790 | $2,220 | $2,420 | +$10 (+0.6%) | about the same as |
| 79705 | $1,380 | $1,450 | $1,850 | $2,290 | $2,490 | no change | 3% above |
| 79706 | $1,290 | $1,310 | $1,630 | $2,060 | $2,410 | −$60 (−3.6%) | 9% below |
| 79707 | $1,340 | $1,410 | $1,800 | $2,230 | $2,410 | +$60 (+3.4%) | about the same as |
| 79708 | $1,330 | $1,400 | $1,790 | $2,220 | $2,420 | +$10 (+0.6%) | about the same as |
| 79710 | $1,330 | $1,400 | $1,790 | $2,220 | $2,420 | +$10 (+0.6%) | about the same as |
| 79712 | $1,330 | $1,400 | $1,790 | $2,220 | $2,420 | +$10 (+0.6%) | about the same as |
| 79755 | $1,290 | $1,310 | $1,610 | $2,060 | $2,410 | −$80 (−4.7%) | 10% below |
| 79758 | $1,290 | $1,350 | $1,680 | $2,060 | $2,410 | −$40 (−2.3%) | 6% below |
| 79765 | $1,360 | $1,450 | $1,800 | $2,170 | $2,450 | −$110 (−5.8%) | about the same as |
| 79766 | $1,290 | $1,310 | $1,610 | $2,060 | $2,410 | −$80 (−4.7%) | 10% below |
| 79782 | $1,320 | $1,410 | $1,790 | $2,160 | $2,460 | −$10 (−0.6%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.