Metro FMR area · WI · HUD FY 2027
Vernon County, WI Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Vernon County, WI area is $1,097 a month, 12% below the Wisconsin average and 38% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 18 ZIP codes range from $1,010 to $1,310.
- $1,0972-bedroom FMR+$124 (+12.7%) vs FY 2026
- $8561-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $43,880Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 31,049Residents1 county
| Unit | Vernon County, WI FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $764 | $671 | +$93 (+13.9%) | $941 | $1,379 | $30,560 |
| 1 bedroom | $856 | $760 | +$96 (+12.6%) | $1,020 | $1,478 | $34,240 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,097 | $973 | +$124 (+12.7%) | $1,251 | $1,761 | $43,880 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,364 | $1,221 | +$143 (+11.7%) | $1,602 | $2,266 | $54,560 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,603 | $1,485 | +$118 (+7.9%) | $1,759 | $2,607 | $64,120 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Vernon County, WI | 31,049 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,060.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53929 | $800 | $820 | $1,070 | $1,320 | $1,420 | +$80 (+8.1%) | 2% below |
| 53968 | $780 | $860 | $1,060 | $1,300 | $1,400 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 3% below |
| 54619 | $770 | $890 | $1,110 | $1,460 | $1,720 | +$30 (+2.8%) | 1% above |
| 54621 | $710 | $790 | $1,010 | $1,260 | $1,490 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 8% below |
| 54623 | $890 | $990 | $1,270 | $1,600 | $1,920 | +$140 (+12.4%) | 16% above |
| 54624 | $710 | $820 | $1,010 | $1,250 | $1,470 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 8% below |
| 54628 | $730 | $920 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,360 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 8% below |
| 54632 | $710 | $790 | $1,010 | $1,260 | $1,490 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 8% below |
| 54634 | $710 | $800 | $1,010 | $1,260 | $1,490 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 8% below |
| 54638 | $710 | $810 | $1,010 | $1,350 | $1,440 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 8% below |
| 54639 | $710 | $790 | $1,010 | $1,260 | $1,490 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 8% below |
| 54651 | $800 | $910 | $1,160 | $1,470 | $1,670 | +$70 (+6.4%) | 6% above |
| 54652 | $730 | $820 | $1,050 | $1,310 | $1,530 | +$70 (+7.1%) | 4% below |
| 54655 | $730 | $920 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,360 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 8% below |
| 54658 | $870 | $980 | $1,250 | $1,560 | $1,850 | +$30 (+2.5%) | 14% above |
| 54664 | $910 | $1,070 | $1,310 | $1,640 | $1,920 | +$190 (+17.0%) | 19% above |
| 54665 | $810 | $910 | $1,170 | $1,460 | $1,710 | +$160 (+15.8%) | 7% above |
| 54667 | $840 | $940 | $1,210 | $1,510 | $1,770 | +$130 (+12.0%) | 10% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.