Missouri · FIPS 29055 · HUD FY 2027
Crawford County, Missouri Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Crawford County is $962 a month (rent plus utilities), 23% below the Missouri average of $1,250 and 45% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $74 (8.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $38,480 a year to afford it.
- $9622-bedroom FMR+$74 (+8.3%) vs FY 2026
- $7581-bedroom FMRMissouri: $1,035 · U.S.: $1,478
- $38,480Income for a 2-bedroom$18/hour full-time
- 58 of 1162BR rank in Missouri1 = highest rent
| Unit | Crawford County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Missouri avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $753 | $612 | +$141 (+23.0%) | $979 | $1,379 | $30,120 |
| 1 bedroom | $758 | $729 | +$29 (+4.0%) | $1,035 | $1,478 | $30,320 |
| 2 bedrooms | $962 | $888 | +$74 (+8.3%) | $1,250 | $1,761 | $38,480 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,305 | $1,235 | +$70 (+5.7%) | $1,631 | $2,266 | $52,200 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,518 | $1,375 | +$143 (+10.4%) | $1,895 | $2,607 | $60,720 |
How Crawford County compares
- Crawford County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Missouri, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $962 (Wright County) to $1,546 (Caldwell County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $753, $758, $962, $1,305, $1,518. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Crawford County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $960 to $1,030.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Crawford County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 65441 | $810 | $810 | $1,030 | $1,400 | $1,630 | +$40 (+4.0%) | 7% above |
| 65446 | $750 | $760 | $980 | $1,250 | $1,520 | +$90 (+10.1%) | 2% above |
| 65449 | $750 | $780 | $990 | $1,270 | $1,490 | +$80 (+8.8%) | 3% above |
| 65453 | $750 | $760 | $960 | $1,310 | $1,510 | −$30 (−3.0%) | about the same as |
| 65456 | $730 | $810 | $960 | $1,240 | $1,500 | +$70 (+7.9%) | about the same as |
| 65535 | $750 | $760 | $960 | $1,300 | $1,520 | +$70 (+7.9%) | about the same as |
| 65565 | $750 | $760 | $960 | $1,300 | $1,520 | +$70 (+7.9%) | about the same as |
| 65566 | $710 | $870 | $960 | $1,190 | $1,480 | +$70 (+7.9%) | about the same as |
| 65586 | $750 | $760 | $970 | $1,280 | $1,520 | +$80 (+9.0%) | 1% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.