Nebraska · FIPS 31033 · HUD FY 2027
Cheyenne County, Nebraska Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Cheyenne County is $1,134 a month (rent plus utilities), 10% below the Nebraska average of $1,260 and 36% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $48 (4.4%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $45,360 a year to afford it.
- $1,1342-bedroom FMR+$48 (+4.4%) vs FY 2026
- $8671-bedroom FMRNebraska: $1,036 · U.S.: $1,478
- $45,360Income for a 2-bedroom$22/hour full-time
- 13 of 932BR rank in Nebraska1 = highest rent
| Unit | Cheyenne County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Nebraska avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $861 | $822 | +$39 (+4.7%) | $977 | $1,379 | $34,440 |
| 1 bedroom | $867 | $828 | +$39 (+4.7%) | $1,036 | $1,478 | $34,680 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,134 | $1,086 | +$48 (+4.4%) | $1,260 | $1,761 | $45,360 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,351 | $1,302 | +$49 (+3.8%) | $1,659 | $2,266 | $54,040 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,490 | $1,438 | +$52 (+3.6%) | $1,883 | $2,607 | $59,600 |
How Cheyenne County compares
- Cheyenne County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Nebraska, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wheeler County) to $1,450 (Cass County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $861, $867, $1,134, $1,351, $1,490. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 5 ZIP codes mostly in Cheyenne County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,430.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Cheyenne County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 69131 | $930 | $950 | $1,230 | $1,470 | $1,620 | +$140 (+12.8%) | 8% above |
| 69141 | $770 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,340 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 11% below |
| 69149 | $770 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,220 | $1,340 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 11% below |
| 69156 | $1,080 | $1,090 | $1,430 | $1,720 | $1,880 | +$380 (+36.2%) | 26% above |
| 69162 | $860 | $860 | $1,130 | $1,350 | $1,490 | +$50 (+4.6%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.