New Hampshire · FIPS 33019 · HUD FY 2027
Sullivan County, New Hampshire Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Sullivan County is $1,596 a month (rent plus utilities), 21% below the New Hampshire average of $2,010 and 9% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $151 (8.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $63,840 a year to afford it.
- $1,5962-bedroom FMR−$151 (−8.6%) vs FY 2026
- $1,2301-bedroom FMRNew Hampshire: $1,556 · U.S.: $1,478
- $63,840Income for a 2-bedroom$31/hour full-time
- 8 of 102BR rank in New Hampshire1 = highest rent
| Unit | Sullivan County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | New Hampshire avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,124 | $1,216 | −$92 (−7.6%) | $1,425 | $1,379 | $44,960 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,230 | $1,332 | −$102 (−7.7%) | $1,556 | $1,478 | $49,200 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,596 | $1,747 | −$151 (−8.6%) | $2,010 | $1,761 | $63,840 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,210 | $2,418 | −$208 (−8.6%) | $2,534 | $2,266 | $88,400 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,528 | $2,694 | −$166 (−6.2%) | $2,762 | $2,607 | $101,120 |
How Sullivan County compares
- Sullivan County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- In New England HUD sets rents by town. Sullivan County has 15 towns in 1 FMR area; the figures above are for Sullivan County, NH, home to 100% of residents. See the town table below.
- Across New Hampshire, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,195 (Coos County) to $2,367 (Rockingham County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,124, $1,230, $1,596, $2,210, $2,528. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 15 ZIP codes mostly in Sullivan County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,580 to $2,390.
Fair Market Rents by town in Sullivan County
| Town | FMR area | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acworth town | Sullivan County, NH | $1,124 | $1,230 | $1,596 | $2,210 | $2,528 | 851 |
| Charlestown town | Sullivan County, NH | $1,124 | $1,230 | $1,596 | $2,210 | $2,528 | 4,889 |
| Claremont city | Sullivan County, NH | $1,124 | $1,230 | $1,596 | $2,210 | $2,528 | 13,078 |
| Cornish town | Sullivan County, NH | $1,124 | $1,230 | $1,596 | $2,210 | $2,528 | 1,816 |
| Croydon town | Sullivan County, NH | $1,124 | $1,230 | $1,596 | $2,210 | $2,528 | 798 |
| Goshen town | Sullivan County, NH | $1,124 | $1,230 | $1,596 | $2,210 | $2,528 | 1,042 |
| Grantham town | Sullivan County, NH | $1,124 | $1,230 | $1,596 | $2,210 | $2,528 | 3,465 |
| Langdon town | Sullivan County, NH | $1,124 | $1,230 | $1,596 | $2,210 | $2,528 | 805 |
| Lempster town | Sullivan County, NH | $1,124 | $1,230 | $1,596 | $2,210 | $2,528 | 953 |
| Newport town | Sullivan County, NH | $1,124 | $1,230 | $1,596 | $2,210 | $2,528 | 6,375 |
| Plainfield town | Sullivan County, NH | $1,124 | $1,230 | $1,596 | $2,210 | $2,528 | 2,522 |
| Springfield town | Sullivan County, NH | $1,124 | $1,230 | $1,596 | $2,210 | $2,528 | 1,122 |
| Sunapee town | Sullivan County, NH | $1,124 | $1,230 | $1,596 | $2,210 | $2,528 | 3,416 |
| Unity town | Sullivan County, NH | $1,124 | $1,230 | $1,596 | $2,210 | $2,528 | 1,375 |
| Washington town | Sullivan County, NH | $1,124 | $1,230 | $1,596 | $2,210 | $2,528 | 1,208 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Sullivan County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03280 | $1,350 | $1,480 | $1,940 | $2,500 | $2,920 | −$40 (−2.0%) | 22% above |
| 03284 | $1,340 | $1,410 | $1,850 | $2,470 | $2,500 | −$200 (−9.8%) | 16% above |
| 03601 | $1,110 | $1,220 | $1,590 | $2,180 | $2,430 | −$140 (−8.1%) | about the same as |
| 03603 | $1,100 | $1,200 | $1,580 | $2,180 | $2,430 | −$130 (−7.6%) | 1% below |
| 03605 | $1,340 | $1,470 | $1,910 | $2,610 | $2,910 | −$130 (−6.4%) | 20% above |
| 03607 | $1,140 | $1,250 | $1,640 | $2,180 | $2,430 | −$110 (−6.3%) | 3% above |
| 03743 | $1,100 | $1,200 | $1,580 | $2,180 | $2,430 | −$60 (−3.7%) | 1% below |
| 03745 | $1,400 | $1,530 | $2,010 | $2,790 | $3,100 | −$220 (−9.9%) | 26% above |
| 03751 | $1,450 | $1,590 | $2,080 | $2,860 | $3,140 | −$230 (−10.0%) | 30% above |
| 03752 | $1,680 | $1,840 | $2,390 | $3,310 | $3,790 | no change | 50% above |
| 03753 | $1,410 | $1,490 | $1,960 | $2,680 | $2,880 | −$210 (−9.7%) | 23% above |
| 03770 | $1,680 | $1,840 | $2,390 | $3,310 | $3,790 | −$30 (−1.2%) | 50% above |
| 03773 | $1,290 | $1,410 | $1,830 | $2,530 | $2,900 | −$100 (−5.2%) | 15% above |
| 03781 | $1,540 | $1,690 | $2,210 | $3,060 | $3,420 | −$240 (−9.8%) | 38% above |
| 03782 | $1,540 | $1,690 | $2,190 | $3,030 | $3,470 | −$160 (−6.8%) | 37% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.