North Carolina · FIPS 37053 · HUD FY 2027
Currituck County, North Carolina Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Currituck County is $1,667 a month (rent plus utilities), 16% above the North Carolina average of $1,441 and 5% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $46 (2.7%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $66,680 a year to afford it.
- $1,6672-bedroom FMR−$46 (−2.7%) vs FY 2026
- $1,4881-bedroom FMRNorth Carolina: $1,282 · U.S.: $1,478
- $66,680Income for a 2-bedroom$32/hour full-time
- 15 of 1002BR rank in North Carolina1 = highest rent
| Unit | Currituck County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | North Carolina avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,470 | $1,492 | −$22 (−1.5%) | $1,215 | $1,379 | $58,800 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,488 | $1,512 | −$24 (−1.6%) | $1,282 | $1,478 | $59,520 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,667 | $1,713 | −$46 (−2.7%) | $1,441 | $1,761 | $66,680 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,298 | $2,376 | −$78 (−3.3%) | $1,823 | $2,266 | $91,920 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,710 | $2,797 | −$87 (−3.1%) | $2,256 | $2,607 | $108,400 |
How Currituck County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC metro FMR area, which covers 1,759,383 residents in 15 counties.
- Across North Carolina, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,012 (Wilkes County) to $1,866 (Buncombe County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,470, $1,488, $1,667, $2,298, $2,710. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 15 ZIP codes mostly in Currituck County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,340 to $1,780.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Currituck County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27916 | $1,240 | $1,260 | $1,410 | $1,940 | $2,290 | −$100 (−6.6%) | 15% below |
| 27917 | $1,240 | $1,260 | $1,410 | $1,940 | $2,290 | −$100 (−6.6%) | 15% below |
| 27923 | $1,240 | $1,260 | $1,410 | $1,940 | $2,290 | −$100 (−6.6%) | 15% below |
| 27927 | $1,400 | $1,420 | $1,610 | $2,230 | $2,620 | −$170 (−9.6%) | 3% below |
| 27929 | $1,450 | $1,460 | $1,640 | $2,260 | $2,680 | +$50 (+3.1%) | 2% below |
| 27939 | $1,180 | $1,200 | $1,340 | $1,850 | $2,180 | −$120 (−8.2%) | 20% below |
| 27941 | $1,430 | $1,480 | $1,660 | $2,260 | $2,610 | −$110 (−6.2%) | about the same as |
| 27947 | $1,250 | $1,260 | $1,430 | $1,980 | $2,330 | −$150 (−9.5%) | 14% below |
| 27950 | $1,410 | $1,430 | $1,600 | $2,210 | $2,600 | −$40 (−2.4%) | 4% below |
| 27956 | $1,240 | $1,260 | $1,410 | $1,940 | $2,290 | −$100 (−6.6%) | 15% below |
| 27958 | $1,570 | $1,590 | $1,780 | $2,450 | $2,890 | +$130 (+7.9%) | 7% above |
| 27964 | $1,270 | $1,380 | $1,530 | $2,050 | $2,290 | −$170 (−10.0%) | 8% below |
| 27965 | $1,240 | $1,260 | $1,410 | $1,940 | $2,290 | −$100 (−6.6%) | 15% below |
| 27966 | $1,480 | $1,500 | $1,680 | $2,320 | $2,730 | −$120 (−6.7%) | 1% above |
| 27973 | $1,300 | $1,310 | $1,470 | $2,030 | $2,430 | +$10 (+0.7%) | 12% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.