North Carolina · FIPS 37123 · HUD FY 2027
Montgomery County, North Carolina Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Montgomery County is $1,012 a month (rent plus utilities), 30% below the North Carolina average of $1,441 and 43% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $87 (9.4%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,480 a year to afford it.
- $1,0122-bedroom FMR+$87 (+9.4%) vs FY 2026
- $8301-bedroom FMRNorth Carolina: $1,282 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,480Income for a 2-bedroom$19/hour full-time
- 66 of 1002BR rank in North Carolina1 = highest rent
| Unit | Montgomery County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | North Carolina avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $825 | $789 | +$36 (+4.6%) | $1,215 | $1,379 | $33,000 |
| 1 bedroom | $830 | $794 | +$36 (+4.5%) | $1,282 | $1,478 | $33,200 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,012 | $925 | +$87 (+9.4%) | $1,441 | $1,761 | $40,480 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,325 | $1,252 | +$73 (+5.8%) | $1,823 | $2,266 | $53,000 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,675 | $1,552 | +$123 (+7.9%) | $2,256 | $2,607 | $67,000 |
How Montgomery County compares
- Montgomery County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across North Carolina, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,012 (Wilkes County) to $1,866 (Buncombe County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $825, $830, $1,012, $1,325, $1,675. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 6 ZIP codes mostly in Montgomery County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,230.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Montgomery County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27209 | $1,050 | $1,120 | $1,230 | $1,710 | $2,060 | +$200 (+19.4%) | 22% above |
| 27229 | $990 | $990 | $1,210 | $1,580 | $2,000 | +$200 (+19.8%) | 20% above |
| 27247 | $850 | $870 | $1,010 | $1,330 | $1,650 | no change | about the same as |
| 27306 | $840 | $840 | $1,030 | $1,350 | $1,700 | +$50 (+5.1%) | 2% above |
| 27356 | $1,050 | $1,120 | $1,230 | $1,710 | $2,060 | +$200 (+19.4%) | 22% above |
| 27371 | $830 | $830 | $1,010 | $1,320 | $1,670 | +$50 (+5.2%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.