Oregon · FIPS 41033 · HUD FY 2027
Josephine County, Oregon Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Josephine County is $1,331 a month (rent plus utilities), 21% below the Oregon average of $1,691 and 24% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $32 (2.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $53,240 a year to afford it.
- $1,3312-bedroom FMR−$32 (−2.3%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0171-bedroom FMROregon: $1,397 · U.S.: $1,478
- $53,240Income for a 2-bedroom$26/hour full-time
- 18 of 362BR rank in Oregon1 = highest rent
| Unit | Josephine County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Oregon avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $927 | $940 | −$13 (−1.4%) | $1,311 | $1,379 | $37,080 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,017 | $1,039 | −$22 (−2.1%) | $1,397 | $1,478 | $40,680 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,331 | $1,363 | −$32 (−2.3%) | $1,691 | $1,761 | $53,240 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,843 | $1,896 | −$53 (−2.8%) | $2,315 | $2,266 | $73,720 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,012 | $2,014 | −$2 (−0.1%) | $2,749 | $2,607 | $80,480 |
How Josephine County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Grants Pass, OR metro FMR area, which covers 88,179 residents in 1 county.
- Across Oregon, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wheeler County) to $1,893 (Deschutes County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $927, $1,017, $1,331, $1,843, $2,012. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 10 ZIP codes mostly in Josephine County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,230 to $1,680.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Josephine County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 97497 | $950 | $1,110 | $1,380 | $1,920 | $2,270 | +$60 (+4.5%) | 4% above |
| 97523 | $980 | $1,080 | $1,410 | $1,950 | $2,130 | −$10 (−0.7%) | 6% above |
| 97526 | $950 | $1,110 | $1,380 | $1,920 | $2,270 | +$60 (+4.5%) | 4% above |
| 97527 | $1,060 | $1,170 | $1,520 | $2,110 | $2,310 | −$40 (−2.6%) | 14% above |
| 97531 | $980 | $1,080 | $1,410 | $1,950 | $2,130 | −$10 (−0.7%) | 6% above |
| 97532 | $890 | $980 | $1,270 | $1,760 | $1,930 | +$40 (+3.3%) | 5% below |
| 97534 | $930 | $1,050 | $1,330 | $1,840 | $2,040 | −$10 (−0.7%) | about the same as |
| 97538 | $960 | $1,050 | $1,370 | $1,900 | $2,080 | −$30 (−2.1%) | 3% above |
| 97543 | $850 | $940 | $1,230 | $1,710 | $1,820 | −$120 (−8.9%) | 8% below |
| 97544 | $1,160 | $1,280 | $1,680 | $2,340 | $2,490 | −$180 (−9.7%) | 26% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.