Oregon · FIPS 41043 · HUD FY 2027
Linn County, Oregon Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Linn County is $1,726 a month (rent plus utilities), 2% above the Oregon average of $1,691 and 2% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $31 (1.8%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $69,040 a year to afford it.
- $1,7262-bedroom FMR+$31 (+1.8%) vs FY 2026
- $1,4131-bedroom FMROregon: $1,397 · U.S.: $1,478
- $69,040Income for a 2-bedroom$33/hour full-time
- 9 of 362BR rank in Oregon1 = highest rent
| Unit | Linn County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Oregon avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,202 | $1,169 | +$33 (+2.8%) | $1,311 | $1,379 | $48,080 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,413 | $1,396 | +$17 (+1.2%) | $1,397 | $1,478 | $56,520 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,726 | $1,695 | +$31 (+1.8%) | $1,691 | $1,761 | $69,040 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,380 | $2,294 | +$86 (+3.7%) | $2,315 | $2,266 | $95,200 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,672 | $2,662 | +$10 (+0.4%) | $2,749 | $2,607 | $106,880 |
How Linn County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Albany, OR metro FMR area, which covers 130,706 residents in 1 county.
- Across Oregon, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wheeler County) to $1,893 (Deschutes County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,202, $1,413, $1,726, $2,380, $2,672. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 17 ZIP codes mostly in Linn County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,550 to $2,590.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Linn County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 97321 | $1,220 | $1,400 | $1,720 | $2,380 | $2,740 | +$40 (+2.4%) | about the same as |
| 97322 | $1,250 | $1,470 | $1,790 | $2,470 | $2,770 | +$40 (+2.3%) | 4% above |
| 97327 | $1,230 | $1,440 | $1,760 | $2,430 | $2,720 | −$10 (−0.6%) | 2% above |
| 97329 | $1,210 | $1,260 | $1,590 | $2,200 | $2,650 | −$10 (−0.6%) | 8% below |
| 97335 | $1,190 | $1,400 | $1,720 | $2,360 | $2,650 | +$20 (+1.2%) | about the same as |
| 97336 | $1,160 | $1,360 | $1,660 | $2,290 | $2,580 | +$10 (+0.6%) | 4% below |
| 97345 | $1,150 | $1,360 | $1,660 | $2,280 | $2,560 | +$30 (+1.8%) | 4% below |
| 97348 | $1,800 | $2,120 | $2,590 | $3,570 | $4,010 | +$440 (+20.5%) | 50% above |
| 97350 | $1,260 | $1,410 | $1,760 | $2,410 | $2,700 | −$190 (−9.7%) | 2% above |
| 97355 | $1,210 | $1,420 | $1,740 | $2,400 | $2,690 | +$20 (+1.2%) | 1% above |
| 97360 | $1,120 | $1,290 | $1,590 | $2,190 | $2,450 | +$70 (+4.6%) | 8% below |
| 97374 | $1,180 | $1,390 | $1,700 | $2,340 | $2,630 | +$10 (+0.6%) | 2% below |
| 97377 | $1,620 | $1,900 | $2,320 | $3,200 | $3,610 | +$480 (+26.1%) | 34% above |
| 97386 | $1,130 | $1,330 | $1,620 | $2,230 | $2,510 | +$30 (+1.9%) | 6% below |
| 97389 | $1,760 | $2,070 | $2,530 | $3,490 | $3,920 | +$130 (+5.4%) | 47% above |
| 97446 | $1,110 | $1,270 | $1,550 | $2,140 | $2,550 | −$50 (−3.1%) | 10% below |
| 97759 | $1,230 | $1,260 | $1,610 | $2,240 | $2,700 | +$10 (+0.6%) | 7% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.