Oregon · FIPS 41049 · HUD FY 2027
Morrow County, Oregon Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Morrow County is $1,014 a month (rent plus utilities), 40% below the Oregon average of $1,691 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $13 (1.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,560 a year to afford it.
- $1,0142-bedroom FMR−$13 (−1.3%) vs FY 2026
- $7751-bedroom FMROregon: $1,397 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,560Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 31 of 362BR rank in Oregon1 = highest rent
| Unit | Morrow County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Oregon avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $719 | $715 | +$4 (+0.6%) | $1,311 | $1,379 | $28,760 |
| 1 bedroom | $775 | $831 | −$56 (−6.7%) | $1,397 | $1,478 | $31,000 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,014 | $1,027 | −$13 (−1.3%) | $1,691 | $1,761 | $40,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,404 | $1,428 | −$24 (−1.7%) | $2,315 | $2,266 | $56,160 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,695 | $1,723 | −$28 (−1.6%) | $2,749 | $2,607 | $67,800 |
How Morrow County compares
- Morrow County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Oregon, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wheeler County) to $1,893 (Deschutes County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $719, $775, $1,014, $1,404, $1,695. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 5 ZIP codes mostly in Morrow County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,080.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Morrow County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 97818 | $770 | $830 | $1,080 | $1,500 | $1,810 | +$70 (+6.9%) | 7% above |
| 97836 | $720 | $790 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,700 | −$110 (−9.8%) | about the same as |
| 97839 | $760 | $840 | $1,080 | $1,490 | $1,790 | −$100 (−8.5%) | 7% above |
| 97843 | $760 | $820 | $1,080 | $1,490 | $1,800 | −$50 (−4.4%) | 7% above |
| 97844 | $720 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,700 | −$10 (−1.0%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.