South Carolina · FIPS 45037 · HUD FY 2027
Edgefield County, South Carolina Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Edgefield County is $1,329 a month (rent plus utilities), 4% below the South Carolina average of $1,391 and 25% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $68 (5.4%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $53,160 a year to afford it.
- $1,3292-bedroom FMR+$68 (+5.4%) vs FY 2026
- $1,2021-bedroom FMRSouth Carolina: $1,243 · U.S.: $1,478
- $53,160Income for a 2-bedroom$26/hour full-time
- 11 of 462BR rank in South Carolina1 = highest rent
| Unit | Edgefield County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | South Carolina avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $997 | $939 | +$58 (+6.2%) | $1,168 | $1,379 | $39,880 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,202 | $1,114 | +$88 (+7.9%) | $1,243 | $1,478 | $48,080 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,329 | $1,261 | +$68 (+5.4%) | $1,391 | $1,761 | $53,160 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,672 | $1,627 | +$45 (+2.8%) | $1,715 | $2,266 | $66,880 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,035 | $1,984 | +$51 (+2.6%) | $2,003 | $2,607 | $81,400 |
How Edgefield County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC metro FMR area, which covers 616,327 residents in 6 counties.
- Across South Carolina, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $885 (Williamsburg County) to $2,010 (Beaufort County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $997, $1,202, $1,329, $1,672, $2,035. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 6 ZIP codes mostly in Edgefield County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,410.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Edgefield County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29821 | $1,010 | $1,220 | $1,350 | $1,700 | $2,060 | +$220 (+19.5%) | 2% above |
| 29824 | $810 | $980 | $1,080 | $1,360 | $1,650 | +$60 (+5.9%) | 19% below |
| 29832 | $770 | $910 | $1,010 | $1,270 | $1,530 | −$10 (−1.0%) | 24% below |
| 29838 | $770 | $830 | $1,040 | $1,370 | $1,440 | −$40 (−3.7%) | 22% below |
| 29847 | $800 | $970 | $1,070 | $1,350 | $1,640 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 19% below |
| 29860 | $1,060 | $1,280 | $1,410 | $1,770 | $2,160 | +$120 (+9.3%) | 6% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.