Tennessee · FIPS 47019 · HUD FY 2027
Carter County, Tennessee Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Carter County is $1,211 a month (rent plus utilities), 12% below the Tennessee average of $1,381 and 31% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $79 (7.0%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $48,440 a year to afford it.
- $1,2112-bedroom FMR+$79 (+7.0%) vs FY 2026
- $9481-bedroom FMRTennessee: $1,196 · U.S.: $1,478
- $48,440Income for a 2-bedroom$23/hour full-time
- 29 of 952BR rank in Tennessee1 = highest rent
| Unit | Carter County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Tennessee avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $942 | $887 | +$55 (+6.2%) | $1,141 | $1,379 | $37,680 |
| 1 bedroom | $948 | $893 | +$55 (+6.2%) | $1,196 | $1,478 | $37,920 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,211 | $1,132 | +$79 (+7.0%) | $1,381 | $1,761 | $48,440 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,461 | $1,398 | +$63 (+4.5%) | $1,771 | $2,266 | $58,440 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,609 | $1,548 | +$61 (+3.9%) | $2,054 | $2,607 | $64,360 |
How Carter County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Johnson City, TN metro FMR area, which covers 210,729 residents in 3 counties.
- Across Tennessee, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $995 (Weakley County) to $1,798 (Cannon County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $942, $948, $1,211, $1,461, $1,609. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 5 ZIP codes mostly in Carter County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,020 to $1,220.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Carter County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37643 | $800 | $810 | $1,030 | $1,260 | $1,400 | +$20 (+2.0%) | 15% below |
| 37658 | $800 | $810 | $1,020 | $1,260 | $1,400 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 16% below |
| 37682 | $950 | $960 | $1,220 | $1,470 | $1,620 | +$20 (+1.7%) | 1% above |
| 37687 | $800 | $830 | $1,050 | $1,300 | $1,430 | −$30 (−2.8%) | 13% below |
| 37694 | $800 | $810 | $1,020 | $1,260 | $1,400 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 16% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.