Tennessee · FIPS 47035 · HUD FY 2027
Cumberland County, Tennessee Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Cumberland County is $1,039 a month (rent plus utilities), 25% below the Tennessee average of $1,381 and 41% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $97 (10.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $41,560 a year to afford it.
- $1,0392-bedroom FMR+$97 (+10.3%) vs FY 2026
- $7941-bedroom FMRTennessee: $1,196 · U.S.: $1,478
- $41,560Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 50 of 952BR rank in Tennessee1 = highest rent
| Unit | Cumberland County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Tennessee avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $789 | $719 | +$70 (+9.7%) | $1,141 | $1,379 | $31,560 |
| 1 bedroom | $794 | $723 | +$71 (+9.8%) | $1,196 | $1,478 | $31,760 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,039 | $942 | +$97 (+10.3%) | $1,381 | $1,761 | $41,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,410 | $1,304 | +$106 (+8.1%) | $1,771 | $2,266 | $56,400 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,425 | $1,354 | +$71 (+5.2%) | $2,054 | $2,607 | $57,000 |
How Cumberland County compares
- Cumberland County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Tennessee, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $995 (Weakley County) to $1,798 (Cannon County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $789, $794, $1,039, $1,410, $1,425. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 6 ZIP codes mostly in Cumberland County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,000 to $1,560.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Cumberland County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37723 | $880 | $880 | $1,130 | $1,520 | $1,560 | +$70 (+6.6%) | 9% above |
| 38555 | $770 | $770 | $1,010 | $1,370 | $1,390 | +$80 (+8.6%) | 3% below |
| 38558 | $1,180 | $1,190 | $1,560 | $2,120 | $2,140 | +$150 (+10.6%) | 50% above |
| 38571 | $770 | $770 | $1,010 | $1,370 | $1,390 | +$80 (+8.6%) | 3% below |
| 38572 | $810 | $820 | $1,070 | $1,450 | $1,470 | +$140 (+15.1%) | 3% above |
| 38578 | $760 | $760 | $1,000 | $1,350 | $1,360 | +$70 (+7.5%) | 4% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.