Texas · FIPS 48089 · HUD FY 2027
Colorado County, Texas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Colorado County is $1,211 a month (rent plus utilities), 19% below the Texas average of $1,488 and 31% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $64 (5.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $48,440 a year to afford it.
- $1,2112-bedroom FMR+$64 (+5.6%) vs FY 2026
- $9641-bedroom FMRTexas: $1,247 · U.S.: $1,478
- $48,440Income for a 2-bedroom$23/hour full-time
- 78 of 2542BR rank in Texas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Colorado County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Texas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $921 | $892 | +$29 (+3.3%) | $1,192 | $1,379 | $36,840 |
| 1 bedroom | $964 | $917 | +$47 (+5.1%) | $1,247 | $1,478 | $38,560 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,211 | $1,147 | +$64 (+5.6%) | $1,488 | $1,761 | $48,440 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,472 | $1,375 | +$97 (+7.1%) | $1,939 | $2,266 | $58,880 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,744 | $1,688 | +$56 (+3.3%) | $2,341 | $2,607 | $69,760 |
How Colorado County compares
- Colorado County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Texas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Zavala County) to $1,817 (Bastrop County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $921, $964, $1,211, $1,472, $1,744. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 12 ZIP codes mostly in Colorado County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,040 to $1,310.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Colorado County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 77412 | $910 | $960 | $1,200 | $1,460 | $1,730 | +$60 (+5.3%) | 1% below |
| 77434 | $990 | $1,040 | $1,310 | $1,600 | $1,880 | +$140 (+12.0%) | 8% above |
| 77442 | $920 | $1,000 | $1,260 | $1,580 | $1,810 | +$120 (+10.5%) | 4% above |
| 77460 | $810 | $890 | $1,150 | $1,540 | $1,540 | +$80 (+7.5%) | 5% below |
| 77470 | $920 | $960 | $1,210 | $1,470 | $1,740 | +$60 (+5.2%) | about the same as |
| 77475 | $870 | $950 | $1,150 | $1,380 | $1,820 | +$50 (+4.5%) | 5% below |
| 78933 | $900 | $920 | $1,190 | $1,600 | $1,910 | −$10 (−0.8%) | 2% below |
| 78934 | $910 | $960 | $1,200 | $1,460 | $1,730 | +$60 (+5.3%) | 1% below |
| 78935 | $920 | $960 | $1,210 | $1,470 | $1,740 | +$60 (+5.2%) | about the same as |
| 78943 | $890 | $940 | $1,180 | $1,440 | $1,700 | +$60 (+5.4%) | 3% below |
| 78951 | $920 | $960 | $1,210 | $1,470 | $1,740 | +$60 (+5.2%) | about the same as |
| 78962 | $810 | $830 | $1,040 | $1,270 | $1,520 | +$60 (+6.1%) | 14% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.