Wisconsin · FIPS 55013 · HUD FY 2027
Burnett County, Wisconsin Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Burnett County is $1,028 a month (rent plus utilities), 18% below the Wisconsin average of $1,251 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $54 (5.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $41,120 a year to afford it.
- $1,0282-bedroom FMR+$54 (+5.5%) vs FY 2026
- $7861-bedroom FMRWisconsin: $1,020 · U.S.: $1,478
- $41,120Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 38 of 722BR rank in Wisconsin1 = highest rent
| Unit | Burnett County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $742 | $691 | +$51 (+7.4%) | $941 | $1,379 | $29,680 |
| 1 bedroom | $786 | $742 | +$44 (+5.9%) | $1,020 | $1,478 | $31,440 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,028 | $974 | +$54 (+5.5%) | $1,251 | $1,761 | $41,120 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,225 | $1,168 | +$57 (+4.9%) | $1,602 | $2,266 | $49,000 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,500 | $1,469 | +$31 (+2.1%) | $1,759 | $2,607 | $60,000 |
How Burnett County compares
- Burnett County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Wisconsin, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wood County) to $1,734 (Pierce County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $742, $786, $1,028, $1,225, $1,500. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 6 ZIP codes mostly in Burnett County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,120.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Burnett County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54813 | $780 | $830 | $1,090 | $1,360 | $1,640 | +$120 (+12.4%) | 6% above |
| 54830 | $770 | $890 | $1,110 | $1,530 | $1,870 | +$80 (+7.8%) | 8% above |
| 54840 | $810 | $860 | $1,120 | $1,330 | $1,630 | +$70 (+6.7%) | 9% above |
| 54845 | $750 | $810 | $1,060 | $1,260 | $1,440 | +$30 (+2.9%) | 3% above |
| 54872 | $730 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,230 | $1,510 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 2% below |
| 54893 | $780 | $830 | $1,080 | $1,290 | $1,580 | +$70 (+6.9%) | 5% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.