Wisconsin · FIPS 55033 · HUD FY 2027
Dunn County, Wisconsin Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Dunn County is $1,042 a month (rent plus utilities), 17% below the Wisconsin average of $1,251 and 41% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $18 (1.8%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $41,680 a year to afford it.
- $1,0422-bedroom FMR+$18 (+1.8%) vs FY 2026
- $8201-bedroom FMRWisconsin: $1,020 · U.S.: $1,478
- $41,680Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 36 of 722BR rank in Wisconsin1 = highest rent
| Unit | Dunn County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $815 | $781 | +$34 (+4.4%) | $941 | $1,379 | $32,600 |
| 1 bedroom | $820 | $787 | +$33 (+4.2%) | $1,020 | $1,478 | $32,800 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,042 | $1,024 | +$18 (+1.8%) | $1,251 | $1,761 | $41,680 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,407 | $1,363 | +$44 (+3.2%) | $1,602 | $2,266 | $56,280 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,742 | $1,718 | +$24 (+1.4%) | $1,759 | $2,607 | $69,680 |
How Dunn County compares
- Dunn County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Wisconsin, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wood County) to $1,734 (Pierce County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $815, $820, $1,042, $1,407, $1,742. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Dunn County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,540.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Dunn County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54725 | $790 | $800 | $1,010 | $1,380 | $1,700 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 3% below |
| 54730 | $840 | $870 | $1,070 | $1,430 | $1,660 | +$80 (+8.1%) | 3% above |
| 54734 | $1,120 | $1,270 | $1,540 | $2,040 | $2,280 | +$20 (+1.3%) | 48% above |
| 54737 | $850 | $860 | $1,090 | $1,480 | $1,810 | +$60 (+5.8%) | 5% above |
| 54739 | $940 | $950 | $1,200 | $1,610 | $1,880 | +$50 (+4.3%) | 15% above |
| 54749 | $1,120 | $1,270 | $1,540 | $2,040 | $2,280 | +$20 (+1.3%) | 48% above |
| 54751 | $1,120 | $1,270 | $1,540 | $2,040 | $2,280 | +$20 (+1.3%) | 48% above |
| 54763 | $790 | $800 | $1,010 | $1,380 | $1,700 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 3% below |
| 54772 | $790 | $800 | $1,010 | $1,380 | $1,700 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 3% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.