Wyoming · FIPS 56029 · HUD FY 2027
Park County, Wyoming Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Park County is $1,016 a month (rent plus utilities), 7% below the Wyoming average of $1,094 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $53 (5.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,640 a year to afford it.
- $1,0162-bedroom FMR+$53 (+5.5%) vs FY 2026
- $7771-bedroom FMRWyoming: $865 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,640Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 12 of 232BR rank in Wyoming1 = highest rent
| Unit | Park County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Wyoming avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $707 | $664 | +$43 (+6.5%) | $810 | $1,379 | $28,280 |
| 1 bedroom | $777 | $734 | +$43 (+5.9%) | $865 | $1,478 | $31,080 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,016 | $963 | +$53 (+5.5%) | $1,094 | $1,761 | $40,640 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,380 | $1,338 | +$42 (+3.1%) | $1,478 | $2,266 | $55,200 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,698 | $1,615 | +$83 (+5.1%) | $1,813 | $2,607 | $67,920 |
How Park County compares
- Park County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Wyoming, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $999 (Washakie County) to $1,683 (Teton County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $707, $777, $1,016, $1,380, $1,698. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 6 ZIP codes mostly in Park County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,000 to $1,490.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Park County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 82190 | $1,130 | $1,140 | $1,490 | $2,000 | $2,460 | +$70 (+4.9%) | 47% above |
| 82414 | $790 | $860 | $1,130 | $1,540 | $1,890 | +$60 (+5.6%) | 11% above |
| 82433 | $700 | $760 | $1,000 | $1,360 | $1,670 | +$40 (+4.2%) | 2% below |
| 82435 | $700 | $790 | $1,000 | $1,360 | $1,670 | +$40 (+4.2%) | 2% below |
| 82440 | $700 | $760 | $1,000 | $1,360 | $1,670 | +$40 (+4.2%) | 2% below |
| 82450 | $790 | $860 | $1,130 | $1,540 | $1,890 | +$60 (+5.6%) | 11% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.