Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Arkansas · FIPS 05007 · HUD FY 2027

Benton County, Arkansas Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Benton County is $1,256 a month (rent plus utilities), 18% above the Arkansas average of $1,061 and 29% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $91 (6.8%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $50,240 a year to afford it.

  • $1,2562-bedroom FMR−$91 (−6.8%) vs FY 2026
  • $1,0561-bedroom FMRArkansas: $873 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $50,240Income for a 2-bedroom$24/hour full-time
  • 2 of 752BR rank in Arkansas1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$1,256/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Benton County FMR$1,256$50,240–
Arkansas average$1,061$42,433–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Benton County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitBenton County FY 2027FY 2026ChangeArkansas avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$916$1,007−$91 (−9.0%)$818$1,379$36,640
1 bedroom$1,056$1,115−$59 (−5.3%)$873$1,478$42,240
2 bedrooms$1,256$1,347−$91 (−6.8%)$1,061$1,761$50,240
3 bedrooms$1,739$1,873−$134 (−7.2%)$1,414$2,266$69,560
4 bedrooms$2,099$2,213−$114 (−5.2%)$1,639$2,607$83,960

How Benton County compares

  • HUD sets this rent for the Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR metro FMR area, which covers 577,726 residents in 3 counties.
  • Across Arkansas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $909 (Yell County) to $1,301 (Crittenden County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $916, $1,056, $1,256, $1,739, $2,099. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 18 ZIP codes mostly in Benton County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,220 to $1,880.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Benton County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Benton County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
72712$1,040$1,190$1,420$1,970$2,370−$100 (−6.6%)13% above
72713$1,090$1,250$1,490$2,060$2,490−$90 (−5.7%)19% above
72714$1,060$1,230$1,460$2,020$2,440−$100 (−6.4%)16% above
72715$1,130$1,300$1,550$2,150$2,590−$50 (−3.1%)23% above
72718$1,370$1,580$1,880$2,600$3,140−$140 (−6.9%)50% above
72719$1,150$1,330$1,580$2,190$2,640−$120 (−7.1%)26% above
72722$910$1,010$1,220$1,690$2,000+$190 (+18.4%)3% below
72732$910$1,010$1,220$1,690$2,000+$20 (+1.7%)3% below
72734$910$1,010$1,220$1,690$2,010−$90 (−6.9%)3% below
72736$910$1,010$1,220$1,690$2,010−$90 (−6.9%)3% below
72739$920$1,020$1,240$1,720$2,030−$130 (−9.5%)1% below
72745$930$1,080$1,280$1,770$2,140−$90 (−6.6%)2% above
72747$910$1,010$1,220$1,690$2,000+$70 (+6.1%)3% below
72751$1,340$1,550$1,840$2,550$3,080−$20 (−1.1%)46% above
72756$910$1,010$1,220$1,690$2,000+$90 (+8.0%)3% below
72758$1,080$1,240$1,480$2,050$2,470−$110 (−6.9%)18% above
72761$910$1,010$1,220$1,690$2,000+$30 (+2.5%)3% below
72768$910$1,010$1,220$1,690$2,000+$220 (+22.0%)3% below

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Arkansas counties · How HUD sets these rents