Iowa · FIPS 19017 · HUD FY 2027
Bremer County, Iowa Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Bremer County is $1,023 a month (rent plus utilities), 8% below the Iowa average of $1,113 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $45 (4.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,920 a year to afford it.
- $1,0232-bedroom FMR+$45 (+4.6%) vs FY 2026
- $7821-bedroom FMRIowa: $902 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,920Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 24 of 992BR rank in Iowa1 = highest rent
| Unit | Bremer County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Iowa avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $712 | $674 | +$38 (+5.6%) | $846 | $1,379 | $28,480 |
| 1 bedroom | $782 | $745 | +$37 (+5.0%) | $902 | $1,478 | $31,280 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,023 | $978 | +$45 (+4.6%) | $1,113 | $1,761 | $40,920 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,343 | $1,290 | +$53 (+4.1%) | $1,475 | $2,266 | $53,720 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,349 | $1,295 | +$54 (+4.2%) | $1,649 | $2,607 | $53,960 |
How Bremer County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Bremer County, IA metro FMR area, which covers 25,204 residents in 1 county.
- Across Iowa, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $927 (Worth County) to $1,450 (Harrison County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $712, $782, $1,023, $1,343, $1,349. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Bremer County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $930 to $1,150.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Bremer County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50622 | $660 | $730 | $950 | $1,230 | $1,590 | +$30 (+3.3%) | 7% below |
| 50631 | $720 | $800 | $1,020 | $1,350 | $1,360 | +$60 (+6.2%) | about the same as |
| 50647 | $810 | $880 | $1,150 | $1,470 | $1,710 | +$50 (+4.5%) | 12% above |
| 50666 | $650 | $710 | $930 | $1,210 | $1,240 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 9% below |
| 50668 | $660 | $730 | $950 | $1,230 | $1,590 | +$30 (+3.3%) | 7% below |
| 50674 | $760 | $840 | $1,090 | $1,430 | $1,440 | +$90 (+9.0%) | 7% above |
| 50676 | $690 | $760 | $990 | $1,300 | $1,310 | +$70 (+7.6%) | 3% below |
| 50677 | $770 | $840 | $1,100 | $1,440 | $1,450 | +$40 (+3.8%) | 8% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.