Iowa · FIPS 19079 · HUD FY 2027
Hamilton County, Iowa Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Hamilton County is $1,004 a month (rent plus utilities), 10% below the Iowa average of $1,113 and 43% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $10 (1.0%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,160 a year to afford it.
- $1,0042-bedroom FMR+$10 (+1.0%) vs FY 2026
- $7961-bedroom FMRIowa: $902 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,160Income for a 2-bedroom$19/hour full-time
- 28 of 992BR rank in Iowa1 = highest rent
| Unit | Hamilton County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Iowa avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $746 | $738 | +$8 (+1.1%) | $846 | $1,379 | $29,840 |
| 1 bedroom | $796 | $791 | +$5 (+0.6%) | $902 | $1,478 | $31,840 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,004 | $994 | +$10 (+1.0%) | $1,113 | $1,761 | $40,160 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,196 | $1,192 | +$4 (+0.3%) | $1,475 | $2,266 | $47,840 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,320 | $1,316 | +$4 (+0.3%) | $1,649 | $2,607 | $52,800 |
How Hamilton County compares
- Hamilton County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Iowa, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $927 (Worth County) to $1,450 (Harrison County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $746, $796, $1,004, $1,196, $1,320. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Hamilton County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $930 to $1,130.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Hamilton County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50034 | $720 | $760 | $970 | $1,160 | $1,290 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 3% below |
| 50075 | $840 | $900 | $1,130 | $1,350 | $1,490 | +$20 (+1.8%) | 13% above |
| 50130 | $740 | $790 | $1,000 | $1,190 | $1,310 | −$20 (−2.0%) | about the same as |
| 50132 | $750 | $800 | $1,010 | $1,200 | $1,320 | no change | 1% above |
| 50231 | $810 | $860 | $1,000 | $1,330 | $1,570 | +$30 (+3.1%) | about the same as |
| 50246 | $740 | $780 | $980 | $1,200 | $1,330 | −$10 (−1.0%) | 2% below |
| 50249 | $710 | $730 | $930 | $1,290 | $1,390 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 7% below |
| 50271 | $690 | $730 | $930 | $1,100 | $1,220 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 7% below |
| 50595 | $760 | $810 | $1,020 | $1,220 | $1,390 | +$20 (+2.0%) | 2% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.