Iowa · FIPS 19091 · HUD FY 2027
Humboldt County, Iowa Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Humboldt County is $927 a month (rent plus utilities), 17% below the Iowa average of $1,113 and 47% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $8 (0.9%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $37,080 a year to afford it.
- $9272-bedroom FMR+$8 (+0.9%) vs FY 2026
- $8201-bedroom FMRIowa: $902 · U.S.: $1,478
- $37,080Income for a 2-bedroom$18/hour full-time
- 50 of 992BR rank in Iowa1 = highest rent
| Unit | Humboldt County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Iowa avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $688 | $682 | +$6 (+0.9%) | $846 | $1,379 | $27,520 |
| 1 bedroom | $820 | $798 | +$22 (+2.8%) | $902 | $1,478 | $32,800 |
| 2 bedrooms | $927 | $919 | +$8 (+0.9%) | $1,113 | $1,761 | $37,080 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,284 | $1,278 | +$6 (+0.5%) | $1,475 | $2,266 | $51,360 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,549 | $1,436 | +$113 (+7.9%) | $1,649 | $2,607 | $61,960 |
How Humboldt County compares
- Humboldt County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Iowa, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $927 (Worth County) to $1,450 (Harrison County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $688, $820, $927, $1,284, $1,549. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 10 ZIP codes mostly in Humboldt County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $930 to $1,280.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Humboldt County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50519 | $690 | $810 | $930 | $1,220 | $1,430 | +$10 (+1.1%) | about the same as |
| 50520 | $760 | $870 | $1,040 | $1,410 | $1,600 | +$120 (+13.0%) | 12% above |
| 50529 | $860 | $1,030 | $1,160 | $1,610 | $1,940 | no change | 25% above |
| 50545 | $760 | $880 | $1,020 | $1,360 | $1,610 | −$20 (−1.9%) | 10% above |
| 50548 | $690 | $820 | $930 | $1,280 | $1,550 | +$10 (+1.1%) | about the same as |
| 50558 | $950 | $1,130 | $1,280 | $1,770 | $2,140 | −$80 (−5.9%) | 38% above |
| 50570 | $690 | $770 | $930 | $1,230 | $1,360 | +$10 (+1.1%) | about the same as |
| 50577 | $690 | $820 | $930 | $1,280 | $1,550 | +$10 (+1.1%) | about the same as |
| 50582 | $710 | $840 | $950 | $1,320 | $1,590 | +$30 (+3.3%) | 2% above |
| 50591 | $930 | $1,110 | $1,250 | $1,730 | $2,090 | −$90 (−6.7%) | 35% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.