Iowa · FIPS 19163 · HUD FY 2027
Scott County, Iowa Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Scott County is $1,056 a month (rent plus utilities), 5% below the Iowa average of $1,113 and 40% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $87 (7.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $42,240 a year to afford it.
- $1,0562-bedroom FMR−$87 (−7.6%) vs FY 2026
- $8521-bedroom FMRIowa: $902 · U.S.: $1,478
- $42,240Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 21 of 992BR rank in Iowa1 = highest rent
| Unit | Scott County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Iowa avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $787 | $817 | −$30 (−3.7%) | $846 | $1,379 | $31,480 |
| 1 bedroom | $852 | $928 | −$76 (−8.2%) | $902 | $1,478 | $34,080 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,056 | $1,143 | −$87 (−7.6%) | $1,113 | $1,761 | $42,240 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,396 | $1,498 | −$102 (−6.8%) | $1,475 | $2,266 | $55,840 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,697 | $1,819 | −$122 (−6.7%) | $1,649 | $2,607 | $67,880 |
How Scott County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL metro FMR area, which covers 381,503 residents in 4 counties.
- Across Iowa, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $927 (Worth County) to $1,450 (Harrison County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $787, $852, $1,056, $1,396, $1,697. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 20 ZIP codes mostly in Scott County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,030 to $1,580.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Scott County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52722 | $960 | $1,040 | $1,290 | $1,710 | $2,070 | −$80 (−5.8%) | 22% above |
| 52726 | $1,040 | $1,130 | $1,400 | $1,830 | $2,230 | −$70 (−4.8%) | 33% above |
| 52728 | $740 | $840 | $1,030 | $1,350 | $1,640 | +$20 (+2.0%) | 2% below |
| 52745 | $740 | $840 | $1,030 | $1,350 | $1,640 | −$30 (−2.8%) | 2% below |
| 52746 | $950 | $1,030 | $1,280 | $1,690 | $2,060 | +$80 (+6.7%) | 21% above |
| 52748 | $780 | $850 | $1,050 | $1,390 | $1,690 | −$110 (−9.5%) | 1% below |
| 52753 | $1,180 | $1,280 | $1,580 | $2,090 | $2,540 | +$360 (+29.5%) | 50% above |
| 52756 | $1,100 | $1,260 | $1,540 | $2,020 | $2,450 | −$170 (−9.9%) | 46% above |
| 52758 | $1,090 | $1,180 | $1,460 | $1,930 | $2,350 | −$130 (−8.2%) | 38% above |
| 52765 | $1,120 | $1,210 | $1,510 | $1,990 | $2,360 | +$20 (+1.3%) | 43% above |
| 52767 | $930 | $1,010 | $1,250 | $1,650 | $2,000 | −$80 (−6.0%) | 18% above |
| 52768 | $880 | $950 | $1,190 | $1,570 | $1,940 | +$10 (+0.8%) | 13% above |
| 52769 | $830 | $890 | $1,120 | $1,460 | $1,720 | −$60 (−5.1%) | 6% above |
| 52773 | $740 | $840 | $1,030 | $1,350 | $1,640 | no change | 2% below |
| 52801 | $820 | $890 | $1,100 | $1,450 | $1,770 | −$70 (−6.0%) | 4% above |
| 52802 | $840 | $910 | $1,130 | $1,490 | $1,820 | −$80 (−6.6%) | 7% above |
| 52803 | $760 | $840 | $1,030 | $1,350 | $1,640 | −$80 (−7.2%) | 2% below |
| 52804 | $790 | $860 | $1,060 | $1,400 | $1,700 | −$90 (−7.8%) | about the same as |
| 52806 | $840 | $900 | $1,120 | $1,480 | $1,800 | −$60 (−5.1%) | 6% above |
| 52807 | $780 | $850 | $1,050 | $1,390 | $1,690 | −$60 (−5.4%) | 1% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.