Massachusetts · FIPS 25003 · HUD FY 2027
Berkshire County, Massachusetts Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Berkshire County is $1,704 a month (rent plus utilities), 34% below the Massachusetts average of $2,566 and 3% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $78 (4.8%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $68,160 a year to afford it.
- $1,7042-bedroom FMR+$78 (+4.8%) vs FY 2026
- $1,3241-bedroom FMRMassachusetts: $2,087 · U.S.: $1,478
- $68,160Income for a 2-bedroom$33/hour full-time
- 14 of 142BR rank in Massachusetts1 = highest rent
| Unit | Berkshire County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Massachusetts avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,315 | $1,245 | +$70 (+5.6%) | $1,994 | $1,379 | $52,600 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,324 | $1,269 | +$55 (+4.3%) | $2,087 | $1,478 | $52,960 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,704 | $1,626 | +$78 (+4.8%) | $2,566 | $1,761 | $68,160 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,231 | $2,109 | +$122 (+5.8%) | $3,111 | $2,266 | $89,240 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,848 | $2,577 | +$271 (+10.5%) | $3,453 | $2,607 | $113,920 |
How Berkshire County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Pittsfield, MA metro FMR area, which covers 80,147 residents in 1 county.
- In New England HUD sets rents by town. Berkshire County has 32 towns in 2 FMR areas; the figures above are for Pittsfield, MA, home to 62% of residents. See the town table below.
- Across Massachusetts, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,704 (Berkshire County) to $3,583 (Nantucket County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,315, $1,324, $1,704, $2,231, $2,848. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 18 ZIP codes mostly in Berkshire County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,470 to $2,350.
Fair Market Rents by town in Berkshire County
| Town | FMR area | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams town | Pittsfield, MA | $1,315 | $1,324 | $1,704 | $2,231 | $2,848 | 8,074 |
| Alford town | Berkshire County, MA (part) | $1,329 | $1,348 | $1,763 | $2,409 | $2,947 | 433 |
| Becket town | Berkshire County, MA (part) | $1,329 | $1,348 | $1,763 | $2,409 | $2,947 | 1,962 |
| Cheshire town | Pittsfield, MA | $1,315 | $1,324 | $1,704 | $2,231 | $2,848 | 3,216 |
| Clarksburg town | Berkshire County, MA (part) | $1,329 | $1,348 | $1,763 | $2,409 | $2,947 | 1,667 |
| Dalton town | Pittsfield, MA | $1,315 | $1,324 | $1,704 | $2,231 | $2,848 | 6,256 |
| Egremont town | Berkshire County, MA (part) | $1,329 | $1,348 | $1,763 | $2,409 | $2,947 | 1,230 |
| Florida town | Berkshire County, MA (part) | $1,329 | $1,348 | $1,763 | $2,409 | $2,947 | 668 |
| Great Barrington town | Berkshire County, MA (part) | $1,329 | $1,348 | $1,763 | $2,409 | $2,947 | 7,202 |
| Hancock town | Berkshire County, MA (part) | $1,329 | $1,348 | $1,763 | $2,409 | $2,947 | 752 |
| Hinsdale town | Pittsfield, MA | $1,315 | $1,324 | $1,704 | $2,231 | $2,848 | 1,859 |
| Lanesborough town | Pittsfield, MA | $1,315 | $1,324 | $1,704 | $2,231 | $2,848 | 3,028 |
| Lee town | Pittsfield, MA | $1,315 | $1,324 | $1,704 | $2,231 | $2,848 | 5,719 |
| Lenox town | Pittsfield, MA | $1,315 | $1,324 | $1,704 | $2,231 | $2,848 | 5,079 |
| Monterey town | Berkshire County, MA (part) | $1,329 | $1,348 | $1,763 | $2,409 | $2,947 | 954 |
| Mount Washington town | Berkshire County, MA (part) | $1,329 | $1,348 | $1,763 | $2,409 | $2,947 | 193 |
| New Ashford town | Berkshire County, MA (part) | $1,329 | $1,348 | $1,763 | $2,409 | $2,947 | 257 |
| New Marlborough town | Berkshire County, MA (part) | $1,329 | $1,348 | $1,763 | $2,409 | $2,947 | 1,501 |
| North Adams city | Berkshire County, MA (part) | $1,329 | $1,348 | $1,763 | $2,409 | $2,947 | 12,606 |
| Otis town | Berkshire County, MA (part) | $1,329 | $1,348 | $1,763 | $2,409 | $2,947 | 1,624 |
| Peru town | Berkshire County, MA (part) | $1,329 | $1,348 | $1,763 | $2,409 | $2,947 | 630 |
| Pittsfield city | Pittsfield, MA | $1,315 | $1,324 | $1,704 | $2,231 | $2,848 | 43,457 |
| Richmond town | Pittsfield, MA | $1,315 | $1,324 | $1,704 | $2,231 | $2,848 | 1,403 |
| Sandisfield town | Berkshire County, MA (part) | $1,329 | $1,348 | $1,763 | $2,409 | $2,947 | 994 |
| Savoy town | Berkshire County, MA (part) | $1,329 | $1,348 | $1,763 | $2,409 | $2,947 | 795 |
| Sheffield town | Berkshire County, MA (part) | $1,329 | $1,348 | $1,763 | $2,409 | $2,947 | 3,330 |
| Stockbridge town | Pittsfield, MA | $1,315 | $1,324 | $1,704 | $2,231 | $2,848 | 2,056 |
| Tyringham town | Berkshire County, MA (part) | $1,329 | $1,348 | $1,763 | $2,409 | $2,947 | 494 |
| Washington town | Berkshire County, MA (part) | $1,329 | $1,348 | $1,763 | $2,409 | $2,947 | 526 |
| West Stockbridge town | Berkshire County, MA (part) | $1,329 | $1,348 | $1,763 | $2,409 | $2,947 | 1,250 |
| Williamstown town | Berkshire County, MA (part) | $1,329 | $1,348 | $1,763 | $2,409 | $2,947 | 9,150 |
| Windsor town | Berkshire County, MA (part) | $1,329 | $1,348 | $1,763 | $2,409 | $2,947 | 1,065 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Berkshire County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01201 | $1,350 | $1,360 | $1,750 | $2,310 | $2,930 | +$70 (+4.2%) | 3% above |
| 01220 | $1,170 | $1,170 | $1,510 | $1,980 | $2,520 | +$90 (+6.3%) | 11% below |
| 01223 | $1,570 | $1,590 | $2,080 | $2,840 | $3,480 | −$160 (−7.1%) | 22% above |
| 01224 | $1,320 | $1,330 | $1,730 | $2,320 | $2,890 | −$70 (−3.9%) | 2% above |
| 01225 | $1,230 | $1,230 | $1,600 | $2,130 | $2,670 | +$10 (+0.6%) | 6% below |
| 01226 | $1,130 | $1,150 | $1,470 | $1,900 | $2,320 | +$50 (+3.5%) | 14% below |
| 01229 | $1,340 | $1,350 | $1,740 | $2,280 | $2,910 | +$90 (+5.5%) | 2% above |
| 01235 | $1,250 | $1,430 | $1,810 | $2,260 | $2,590 | +$300 (+19.9%) | 6% above |
| 01236 | $1,560 | $1,580 | $2,070 | $2,820 | $3,450 | −$20 (−1.0%) | 21% above |
| 01237 | $1,320 | $1,330 | $1,730 | $2,320 | $2,890 | −$70 (−3.9%) | 2% above |
| 01238 | $1,610 | $1,620 | $2,090 | $2,750 | $3,490 | +$120 (+6.1%) | 23% above |
| 01240 | $1,270 | $1,280 | $1,650 | $2,170 | $2,760 | +$20 (+1.2%) | 3% below |
| 01242 | $1,460 | $1,470 | $1,890 | $2,490 | $3,160 | +$70 (+3.8%) | 11% above |
| 01254 | $1,480 | $1,510 | $1,900 | $2,490 | $3,010 | +$30 (+1.6%) | 12% above |
| 01260 | $1,530 | $1,550 | $2,000 | $2,680 | $3,340 | +$90 (+4.7%) | 17% above |
| 01262 | $1,470 | $1,490 | $1,930 | $2,600 | $3,230 | +$20 (+1.0%) | 13% above |
| 01266 | $1,770 | $1,800 | $2,350 | $3,210 | $3,930 | −$140 (−5.6%) | 38% above |
| 01270 | $1,250 | $1,430 | $1,810 | $2,260 | $2,590 | +$300 (+19.9%) | 6% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.