Michigan · FIPS 26017 · HUD FY 2027
Bay County, Michigan Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Bay County is $1,055 a month (rent plus utilities), 22% below the Michigan average of $1,361 and 40% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $25 (2.4%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $42,200 a year to afford it.
- $1,0552-bedroom FMR+$25 (+2.4%) vs FY 2026
- $8351-bedroom FMRMichigan: $1,101 · U.S.: $1,478
- $42,200Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 49 of 832BR rank in Michigan1 = highest rent
| Unit | Bay County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Michigan avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $830 | $809 | +$21 (+2.6%) | $1,003 | $1,379 | $33,200 |
| 1 bedroom | $835 | $814 | +$21 (+2.6%) | $1,101 | $1,478 | $33,400 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,055 | $1,030 | +$25 (+2.4%) | $1,361 | $1,761 | $42,200 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,429 | $1,399 | +$30 (+2.1%) | $1,697 | $2,266 | $57,160 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,537 | $1,518 | +$19 (+1.3%) | $1,873 | $2,607 | $61,480 |
How Bay County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Bay City, MI metro FMR area, which covers 103,008 residents in 1 county.
- Across Michigan, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Tuscola County) to $1,804 (Washtenaw County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $830, $835, $1,055, $1,429, $1,537. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 10 ZIP codes mostly in Bay County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,350.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Bay County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48611 | $830 | $830 | $1,050 | $1,420 | $1,530 | +$30 (+2.9%) | about the same as |
| 48613 | $1,050 | $1,060 | $1,350 | $1,840 | $1,990 | +$50 (+3.8%) | 28% above |
| 48631 | $800 | $800 | $1,010 | $1,380 | $1,490 | +$20 (+2.0%) | 4% below |
| 48634 | $820 | $840 | $1,080 | $1,380 | $1,520 | +$50 (+4.9%) | 2% above |
| 48650 | $790 | $800 | $1,010 | $1,380 | $1,500 | no change | 4% below |
| 48706 | $860 | $860 | $1,090 | $1,480 | $1,590 | +$20 (+1.9%) | 3% above |
| 48708 | $800 | $800 | $1,010 | $1,380 | $1,490 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 4% below |
| 48710 | $830 | $840 | $1,060 | $1,440 | $1,540 | +$30 (+2.9%) | about the same as |
| 48732 | $800 | $810 | $1,020 | $1,380 | $1,490 | +$30 (+3.0%) | 3% below |
| 48747 | $950 | $960 | $1,210 | $1,640 | $1,760 | +$80 (+7.1%) | 15% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.