Michigan · FIPS 26037 · HUD FY 2027
Clinton County, Michigan Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Clinton County is $1,323 a month (rent plus utilities), 3% below the Michigan average of $1,361 and 25% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $55 (4.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $52,920 a year to afford it.
- $1,3232-bedroom FMR+$55 (+4.3%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0541-bedroom FMRMichigan: $1,101 · U.S.: $1,478
- $52,920Income for a 2-bedroom$25/hour full-time
- 14 of 832BR rank in Michigan1 = highest rent
| Unit | Clinton County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Michigan avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,036 | $973 | +$63 (+6.5%) | $1,003 | $1,379 | $41,440 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,054 | $1,012 | +$42 (+4.2%) | $1,101 | $1,478 | $42,160 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,323 | $1,268 | +$55 (+4.3%) | $1,361 | $1,761 | $52,920 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,685 | $1,627 | +$58 (+3.6%) | $1,697 | $2,266 | $67,400 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,739 | $1,679 | +$60 (+3.6%) | $1,873 | $2,607 | $69,560 |
How Clinton County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Lansing-East Lansing, MI metro FMR area, which covers 472,669 residents in 3 counties.
- Across Michigan, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Tuscola County) to $1,804 (Washtenaw County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,036, $1,054, $1,323, $1,685, $1,739. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 10 ZIP codes mostly in Clinton County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,150 to $1,710.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Clinton County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48808 | $1,190 | $1,210 | $1,520 | $1,940 | $2,000 | +$90 (+6.3%) | 15% above |
| 48820 | $1,080 | $1,100 | $1,380 | $1,760 | $1,810 | +$90 (+7.0%) | 4% above |
| 48822 | $1,340 | $1,360 | $1,710 | $2,180 | $2,250 | +$110 (+6.9%) | 29% above |
| 48831 | $880 | $920 | $1,150 | $1,470 | $1,520 | +$130 (+12.7%) | 13% below |
| 48835 | $880 | $920 | $1,150 | $1,470 | $1,520 | +$130 (+12.7%) | 13% below |
| 48853 | $920 | $930 | $1,170 | $1,490 | $1,540 | +$120 (+11.4%) | 12% below |
| 48866 | $880 | $920 | $1,150 | $1,470 | $1,520 | +$130 (+12.7%) | 13% below |
| 48879 | $880 | $920 | $1,150 | $1,470 | $1,520 | +$70 (+6.5%) | 13% below |
| 48894 | $880 | $920 | $1,150 | $1,470 | $1,740 | +$90 (+8.5%) | 13% below |
| 48906 | $1,060 | $1,080 | $1,350 | $1,720 | $1,770 | +$80 (+6.3%) | 2% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.