Michigan · FIPS 26063 · HUD FY 2027
Huron County, Michigan Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Huron County is $1,014 a month (rent plus utilities), 25% below the Michigan average of $1,361 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $41 (4.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,560 a year to afford it.
- $1,0142-bedroom FMR+$41 (+4.2%) vs FY 2026
- $8551-bedroom FMRMichigan: $1,101 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,560Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 60 of 832BR rank in Michigan1 = highest rent
| Unit | Huron County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Michigan avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $723 | $689 | +$34 (+4.9%) | $1,003 | $1,379 | $28,920 |
| 1 bedroom | $855 | $806 | +$49 (+6.1%) | $1,101 | $1,478 | $34,200 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,014 | $973 | +$41 (+4.2%) | $1,361 | $1,761 | $40,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,293 | $1,197 | +$96 (+8.0%) | $1,697 | $2,266 | $51,720 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,333 | $1,288 | +$45 (+3.5%) | $1,873 | $2,607 | $53,320 |
How Huron County compares
- Huron County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Michigan, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Tuscola County) to $1,804 (Washtenaw County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $723, $855, $1,014, $1,293, $1,333. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 13 ZIP codes mostly in Huron County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,260.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Huron County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48413 | $720 | $850 | $1,010 | $1,300 | $1,340 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 48432 | $730 | $860 | $1,030 | $1,310 | $1,360 | −$110 (−9.6%) | 2% above |
| 48441 | $750 | $880 | $1,050 | $1,340 | $1,380 | no change | 4% above |
| 48445 | $720 | $850 | $1,010 | $1,300 | $1,340 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 48467 | $720 | $850 | $1,010 | $1,300 | $1,340 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 48468 | $720 | $850 | $1,010 | $1,300 | $1,340 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 48470 | $850 | $1,000 | $1,190 | $1,520 | $1,560 | +$10 (+0.8%) | 17% above |
| 48720 | $870 | $1,030 | $1,220 | $1,560 | $1,600 | +$250 (+25.8%) | 20% above |
| 48725 | $720 | $850 | $1,010 | $1,300 | $1,340 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 48731 | $810 | $950 | $1,130 | $1,440 | $1,490 | +$20 (+1.8%) | 11% above |
| 48754 | $740 | $880 | $1,040 | $1,330 | $1,370 | +$70 (+7.2%) | 3% above |
| 48755 | $850 | $1,000 | $1,190 | $1,520 | $1,560 | +$50 (+4.4%) | 17% above |
| 48759 | $900 | $1,060 | $1,260 | $1,610 | $1,660 | +$40 (+3.3%) | 24% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.