Michigan · FIPS 26075 · HUD FY 2027
Jackson County, Michigan Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Jackson County is $1,201 a month (rent plus utilities), 12% below the Michigan average of $1,361 and 32% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $36 (3.1%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $48,040 a year to afford it.
- $1,2012-bedroom FMR+$36 (+3.1%) vs FY 2026
- $9841-bedroom FMRMichigan: $1,101 · U.S.: $1,478
- $48,040Income for a 2-bedroom$23/hour full-time
- 24 of 832BR rank in Michigan1 = highest rent
| Unit | Jackson County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Michigan avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $896 | $838 | +$58 (+6.9%) | $1,003 | $1,379 | $35,840 |
| 1 bedroom | $984 | $946 | +$38 (+4.0%) | $1,101 | $1,478 | $39,360 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,201 | $1,165 | +$36 (+3.1%) | $1,361 | $1,761 | $48,040 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,576 | $1,534 | +$42 (+2.7%) | $1,697 | $2,266 | $63,040 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,578 | $1,626 | −$48 (−3.0%) | $1,873 | $2,607 | $63,120 |
How Jackson County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Jackson, MI metro FMR area, which covers 160,060 residents in 1 county.
- Across Michigan, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Tuscola County) to $1,804 (Washtenaw County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $896, $984, $1,201, $1,576, $1,578. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 19 ZIP codes mostly in Jackson County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,060 to $1,800.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Jackson County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49201 | $890 | $980 | $1,200 | $1,580 | $1,580 | +$40 (+3.4%) | about the same as |
| 49202 | $840 | $920 | $1,120 | $1,470 | $1,470 | +$40 (+3.7%) | 7% below |
| 49203 | $970 | $1,060 | $1,300 | $1,710 | $1,710 | +$40 (+3.2%) | 8% above |
| 49230 | $1,230 | $1,250 | $1,500 | $1,790 | $1,980 | +$50 (+3.4%) | 25% above |
| 49233 | $830 | $910 | $1,180 | $1,480 | $1,560 | −$110 (−8.5%) | 2% below |
| 49234 | $1,080 | $1,190 | $1,450 | $1,900 | $1,910 | +$60 (+4.3%) | 21% above |
| 49237 | $760 | $880 | $1,060 | $1,390 | $1,470 | +$20 (+1.9%) | 12% below |
| 49240 | $1,230 | $1,250 | $1,500 | $1,820 | $1,980 | +$40 (+2.7%) | 25% above |
| 49241 | $910 | $1,000 | $1,220 | $1,600 | $1,600 | +$60 (+5.2%) | 2% above |
| 49246 | $830 | $910 | $1,110 | $1,450 | $1,510 | −$30 (−2.6%) | 8% below |
| 49254 | $1,000 | $1,100 | $1,340 | $1,760 | $1,760 | +$140 (+11.7%) | 12% above |
| 49259 | $820 | $900 | $1,100 | $1,440 | $1,470 | +$40 (+3.8%) | 8% below |
| 49261 | $890 | $980 | $1,200 | $1,580 | $1,580 | +$40 (+3.4%) | about the same as |
| 49263 | $890 | $980 | $1,200 | $1,580 | $1,580 | +$30 (+2.6%) | about the same as |
| 49269 | $880 | $970 | $1,180 | $1,550 | $1,550 | +$50 (+4.4%) | 2% below |
| 49272 | $1,030 | $1,110 | $1,370 | $1,790 | $1,800 | +$100 (+7.9%) | 14% above |
| 49277 | $1,340 | $1,470 | $1,800 | $2,360 | $2,370 | +$250 (+16.1%) | 50% above |
| 49283 | $1,090 | $1,200 | $1,460 | $1,920 | $1,920 | +$290 (+24.8%) | 22% above |
| 49284 | $880 | $960 | $1,170 | $1,490 | $1,540 | no change | 3% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.